Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gelastocaris paronae


Profile

lexID:
5515 
AphiaID:
210459 
Scientific:
Gelastocaris paronae 
German:
Kryptische Schwamm-Garnele 
English:
Cryptic Sponge Shrimp, Paron Shrimp  
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Gelastocaris (Genus) > paronae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nobili, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tasmanien, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Ny Kaledonien, Sulawesi, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Foder specialist, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-02 13:03:58 

Husbandry

(Nobili, 1905)

Family Hippolytidae

Perfect camouflage, commensalism on sponges, especially on Axinella-sponges.

Colours: red, yellow, orange, blue, white, cream, beige.

Synonym:
Latreutes paronae Nobili, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gelastocaris paronae

Last comment in the discussion about Gelastocaris paronae