Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anarhichas denticulatus


Profile

lexID:
5430 
AphiaID:
126757 
Scientific:
Anarhichas denticulatus 
German:
Blaue Seewolf, Wasserkatze 
English:
Northern Wolffish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Anarhichadidae (Family) > Anarhichas (Genus) > denticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Krøyer, 1845 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Russland, Arctic Sea, Newfoundland, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Canada, Grønland, Island, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Shetlands øerne, Skandinavien, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
60 - 1700 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 180cm 
Weight:
20 kg 
Temperature:
-2,0°C - 5,00°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Hydrozoa polyps, invertebrater, Jellyfish, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søstjerner 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-08 19:28:14 

Husbandry

Krøyer, 1845


Depth: 60 to 900 meters.

Feed on benthic invertebrates like sea gooseberries, medusas, small fishes, also echinoderms, crustaceans and mollusks.

Fisheries: of no interest.

Synonyms:
Anarhichas latifrons Steenstrup & Hallgrimsson, 1876 (synonym)
Lycichthys denticulatus (Krøyer, 1845)
Lycichthys fortidens Gill, 1911
Lycichthys parvodens Lühmann, 1954
Lycichthys paucidens Gill, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anarhichas denticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Anarhichas denticulatus