Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asteronotus cespitosus



Profile

lexID:
5361 
AphiaID:
215302 
Scientific:
Asteronotus cespitosus 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Clumpy Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Asteronotus (Genus) > cespitosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(van Hasselt, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, India, Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Filippinerne, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kina, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Samoa, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-01 20:14:44 

Husbandry

Asteronotus cespitosus van Hasselt, 1824

Asteronotus cespitosus is becoming a very big slug. It is usually found in intertidal zonees to a depth of 10m. They feed probably on sponge. The color varies from yellow to brown, but it was already some green-colored snails sighted. Actually, these snails are found in the entire Indo Pacific. But there are also reports of an occurrence in the Red Sea. The egg clutches of these large snails is also considerable. Marshall & Willanwrote that the clutch can grow to 11 cm in diameter and is speckled with pink.

Regarding his name it's noted that this snail is often referred to as Asteronotus caespitosus. In the book ""Rifführer Korallenmeer"" by Bob Halstead is described that the name A. cespitosus is an incorrect spelling and has already led to great amusing, but also false interpretations. However, this snail in the original text of the Discoverer (J. C. van Hasselt, 1824 ( we already have the original)), is described as cespitosa, not as caespitosa.

Synonym:
Asteronotus hemprichi
Jorunna marchadi

Class: Gastropoda
Order: Nudibranchia
Suborder: Euctenidiacea
Family: Kentrodorididae
Genre: Asteronotus
Species: Asteronotus cespitosus

Pictures

Spawn

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asteronotus cespitosus

Last comment in the discussion about Asteronotus cespitosus