Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiramphus lutkei


Profile

lexID:
5177 
AphiaID:
220014 
Scientific:
Hemiramphus lutkei 
German:
Halbschnabelhechte, Halbschnäbler 
English:
Lutke's Halfbeak 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > lutkei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1847 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Pacific Ocean, India, Brunei Darussalam, Tansania, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Taiwan, Thailand, Øst Afrika 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fiske afkom, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-16 19:24:17 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1847

Form large Schools and feed on zooplancton.

Juveniles hide offshore under and among floating plants.

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus fasciatus Bleeker, 1853
Hemiramphus japonicus Brevoort, 1856
Hemiramphus lukei Valenciennes, 1847 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus lutkei

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus lutkei