Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Dasyatis sabina

Dasyatis sabinais commonly referred to as Atlantic stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5160 
AphiaID:
158527 
Scientific:
Dasyatis sabina 
German:
Atlantische Stechrochen 
English:
Atlantic Stingray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Dasyatis (Genus) > sabina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesueur, ), 1824 
Size:
27 cm - 61 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 30°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-10 19:13:12 

Info

(Lesueur, 1824)

Inhabits coastal waters, including estuaries and lagoons.

Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Prominent triangular snout.

Color: Upper surface brown or yellowish brown, paler toward margins of disc, lower surface white.

Synonym:
Trygon sabina Lesueur, 1824

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss