Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Harpagifer antarcticus

Harpagifer antarcticusis commonly referred to as Antarctic spiny plunderfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dirk Schories, Deutschland

Harpagifer antarcticus


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dirk Schories, Deutschland Please visit www.guiamarina.com for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5141 
AphiaID:
234825 
Scientific:
Harpagifer antarcticus 
German:
Antarktisraubfisch 
English:
Antarctic Spiny Plunderfish 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Harpagiferidae (Family) > Harpagifer (Genus) > antarcticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Nybelin, 1947 
Sea depth:
8 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
~ -3°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Harpagifer andriashevi
  • Harpagifer bispinis
  • Harpagifer crozetensis
  • Harpagifer georgianus
  • Harpagifer kerguelensis
  • Harpagifer macquariensis
  • Harpagifer nybelini
  • Harpagifer palliolatus
  • Harpagifer permitini
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 18:32:33 

Info

Nybelin, 1947

Special thanks for the foto to Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories.

Feed on the amphipod Gondogeneia antarctica. Depth: max. 5 m. Lives hidden under stones.

Synonym:
Harpagifer bispinis antarcticus Nybelin, 1947

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss