Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anguilla bicolor bicolor


Profile

lexID:
5040 
AphiaID:
223862 
Scientific:
Anguilla bicolor bicolor 
German:
Aal 
English:
Indonesian Shortfin Eel 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Anguillidae (Family) > Anguilla (Genus) > bicolor bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
McClelland, 1844 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, catadrome fishes, India, Réunion , Tansania, Myanmar, Comores, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
65 cm - 123 cm 
Weight:
6,5 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Anguilla australis
  • Anguilla bengalensis
  • Anguilla bicolor
  • Anguilla borneensis
  • Anguilla celebesensis
  • Anguilla dieffenbachii
  • Anguilla interioris
  • Anguilla japonica
  • Anguilla labiata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-01 18:16:30 

Husbandry

McClelland, 1844

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: widespread in the tropical Indian Ocean and western Pacific.

Biology:
Migratory species which breeds in the ocean. Lives in fresh water areas as an adult, in estuaries and seas as young.
Descends to the sea to spawn.
Inhabits freshwater streams and pools, preferring marshy habitats.
Found in rivers and creeks, commonly over rock bottoms and in deeper pools. Seldom occurs in large rivers. Restricted to lowland (coastal) reaches of river systems.
Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans and mollusks. Reported to breed east of Madagascar; the south equatorial current probably carries the eel larvae and elvers towards the east coast of Africa where local coastal currents guide the elvers to suitable rivers which they invade and they stay there until sexually mature, when they return to their breeding grounds.

Sometimes used in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Anguilla amblodon Günther, 1867
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844
Anguilla bicolour bicolour McClelland, 1844 (misspelling)
Anguilla bleekeri Kaup, 1856
Anguilla cantori Kaup, 1856
Anguilla dussumieri Kaup, 1856
Anguilla malabarica Kaup, 1856
Anguilla moa Bleeker, 1849
Anguilla mowa Bleeker, 1853
Anguilla spengeli Weber, 1912
Anguilla virescens (Peters, 1852)
Muraena macrocephala Rapp, 1849
Muraena moa (Bleeker, 1849)
Muraena virescens Peters, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Anguillidae (Family) > Anguilla (Genus) > Anguilla bicolor (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anguilla bicolor bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Anguilla bicolor bicolor