Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tursiops truncatus


Profile

lexID:
5018 
AphiaID:
137111 
Scientific:
Tursiops truncatus 
German:
Großer Tümmler 
English:
Bottlenose Dolphin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Tursiops (Genus) > truncatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1821 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Vietnam, Haiti, Senegal, Cuba, Tansania, Morocco, El Salvador, Namibia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Israel, Cameroon, Congo, Benin, Sudan, Costa Rica, Togo, Mozambique, Pakistan, Portugal, Yemen, Barbados, Réunion , Chile, the Ivory Coast, Venezuela, Guatemala, Nigeria, Peru, Jamaica, Somalia, Suriname, Uruguay, Myanmar, Ghana, Panama, the Isle of Man, Russland, Cambodia, Columbia, Algeriet, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Azorerne, Bangladesh, Belize, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Honduras, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Island, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Timor, USA, Østersøen 
Sea depth:
0 - 1316 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Weight:
650 kg 
Temperature:
11°C - 30°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Krabber, Rejer, Små fisk, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-20 21:48:34 

Husbandry

(Montagu, 1821)

Special thanks for the fotos to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.

Distribution
Atlantic Ocean, Indo-Pacific and Mediterranean and Black Sea. Tropical to temperate.

Biology:
Found primarily in coastal and inshore regions of tropical and temperate waters of the world; also inhabits pelagic waters, such as those in the eastern tropical Pacific.
Feeds on fish.
Preyed upon by great white sharks.
Dolphins are directly caught for use as shark-bait in Sta. Ana and Aparri, Philippines.
Found primarily in coastal and inshore regions of tropical and temperate waters of the world; also inhabits pelagic waters, such as those in the eastern tropical Pacific.

Synonyms:
inus (Tursio) cymodoce Burmeister, 1867
Delphinus compressicauda Lesson, 1828
Delphinus erebennus Cope, 1865
Delphinus metis [No.1] Gray, 1846
Delphinus nesarnack Lacépède, 1804
Delphinus nesarnak Reichenback, 1846
Delphinus parvimanus Lutken, 1887
Delphinus troncatus F. Cuvier, 1836
Delphinus truncatus Montagu, 1821
Delphinus tursio Bonnaterre, 1789
Delphinus tursio obtusus Schlegel, 1862
Tursio cymodice Figueira, 1894
Tursio metis Gray, 1868
Tursio truncatus Gray, 1843
Tursiops gephyreus Lahille, 1908
Tursiops gilli Dall, 1873
Tursiops gillii Scammon, 1874
Tursiops maugeanus Iredale & Troughton, 1934
Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911
Tursiops parvimanus Van Beneden, 1886
Tursiops subridens Flower, 1884
Tursiops truncantus Montagu, 1821
Tursiops truncatus gilli Tomilin, 1962
Tursiops truncatus gillii Tomilin, 1957
Tursiops tursio Gervais, 1855

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops truncatus

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops truncatus