Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias bicolor


Profile

lexID:
499 
AphiaID:
218276 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias bicolor 
German:
Zweifarben Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Bicolor Anthias 
Category:
Anthias'er 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Papua, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Caroline Island, Line Islands, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 68 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 11:57:13 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1979)

Synonyms:
Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979
Mirolabrichthys bicolor (Randall, 1979)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias bicolor (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias bicolor