ExtremcoralsTunzeMasterfishMrutzek MeeresaquaristikAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Selar crumenophthalmus


Profile

lexID:
4894 
Scientific:
Selar crumenophthalmus 
German:
Grossaugen-Heringsmakrele 
English:
Selar crumenophthalmus (Big-eyed Scad, Big-eye Scad, Bigeye Scad, Big Eye Scad, Bigeye Scad Atulai, Chicharro, Goggle-eye, Goggle-eyed Scad, Goggler, Horse-eye Jack, Horse Mackerel, Jack, Jackfish, Purse-eyed Scad, Purse-eye Scad, Scad, Silver Scad, Steenbrass 
Category:
Markreller 
Synonyms:
  • Caranx blochii (Cuvier, 1833)
  • Caranx crumenophtalmus (Bloch, 1793)
  • Caranx crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)
  • Caranx daubentonii (Lacepède, 1801)
  • Caranx macrophthalmus (Rüppell, 1830)
  • Caranx mauritianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
  • Caranx plumieri (Bloch, 1793)
  • Caranx torvus (Jenyns, 1841)
  • Scomber balantiophthalmus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
  • Scomber crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selar (Genus) > crumenophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, 1793) 
Occurrence:
Niue, Pakistan, Israel, Equatorial Guinea, Benin, São Tomé e Principé, Columbia, Somalia, French Guiana, Guatemala, Vietnam, Cambodia, Barbados, Sierra Leone, Cuba, Suriname, Ecuador, Myanmar, Ghana, Togo, Gulf of Oman, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Senegal, Comores, Tansania, Nigeria, Haiti, Wallis and Futuna, Peru, Cameroon, Kiribati, Réunion , the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, India, Venezuela, Panama, Yemen, Rapa, Sudan, the Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Angola, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, USA, Vanuatu , Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Ækvator, Øst Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-18 22:49:31 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Distribution:
Circumtropical.
Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Rapa, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to New Caledonia.
Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia, Canada and Bermuda through the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean to to São Paulo, Brazil.
Eastern Atlantic: Cape Verde to southern Angola.

Biology:
Prefers clear oceanic waters around islands to neritic waters.
Occasionally in turbid waters. Mainly nocturnal. Feeds on small shrimps, benthic invertebrates, and forams when inshore, and zooplankton and fish larvae when offshore.
Travels in compact groups of hundreds of thousands of fish.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonymised taxa:
Caranx blochii Cuvier, 1833
Caranx crumenophtalmus (Bloch, 1793)
Caranx crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)
Caranx daubentonii Lacepède, 1801
Caranx macrophthalmus Rüppell, 1830
Caranx mauritianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Caranx plumieri (Bloch, 1793)
Caranx torvus Jenyns, 1841
Scomber balantiophthalmus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scomber crumenophthalmus Bloch, 1793
Scomber plumieri Bloch, 1793
Selar crumenophtalmus (Bloch, 1793) (misspelling)
Selar crumenopthalmus (Bloch, 1793) (misspelling)
Trachiurops crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) (misspelling)
Trachurops brachychirus Gill, 1862
Trachurops crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)
Trachurops crumenophthalmus crockeri Nichols, 1935
Trachurus crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selar (Genus) > Selar crumenophthalmus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Selar crumenophthalmus

Last comment in the discussion about Selar crumenophthalmus