Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Oxycomanthus bennetti

Oxycomanthus bennettiis commonly referred to as Bennett's feather star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: Puerto Galera, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4828 
AphiaID:
246787 
Scientific:
Oxycomanthus bennetti 
German:
Bennett's Haarstern 
English:
Bennett's Feather Star 
Category:
Søfjer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Oxycomanthus (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1841 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Oxycomanthus plectrophorum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-11-11 14:45:26 

Info

(Bell, 1882)

Better left in the wild!

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: from Bay of Bengal to Marshall Islands and from China to Australia.

Synonyms:
Actinometra bennetti (Müller, 1841)
Actinometra brachymera Schmeltz, 1877
Alecto bennetti Müller, 1841
Cenolia bennetti (Müller, 1841)
Comanthus (Cenolia) bennetti (Müller, 1841)
Comanthus (Comanthus) bennetti (Müller, 1841)
Comanthus bennetti (Müller, 1841)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidina (Suborder) > Comasteroidea (Superfamily) > Comasteridae (Family) > Comasterinae (Subfamily) > Oxycomanthus (Genus)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto:  Puerto Galera, Philipinnen
1
Copyright Elene Theys, Seepferdchen24
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss