Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Terapon jarbua


Profile

lexID:
47 
AphiaID:
218350 
Scientific:
Terapon jarbua 
German:
Grunzbarsch, Tigerfisch 
English:
Crescent Grunter, Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > jarbua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mozambique, Eritrea, India, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Kuwait, Vietnam, Myanmar, Somalia, Israel, Comores, Yemen, Pakistan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Irak, Sudan, Quatar, Réunion , Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Queensland, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
20 - 350 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-09 17:34:37 

Husbandry

Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)

This species occurs in shallow coastal waters, mangroves and freshwaters. It is found in tropical and warm temperate waters of the Indo-west Pacific. Found over shallow sandy bottoms, in the vicinity of river mouths. It grows to 25 - 35 cm in length. (fishbase).

Synonym:
Coius trivittatus
Grammistes servus
Holocentrus jarbua
Holocentrus servus
Pterapon trivittatus
Sciaena jarbua
Stereolepis inoko
Terapon servus
Terapon timorensis
Therapon farna
Therapon jarboa
Therapon jarbua (misspelling)
Therapon servus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > Terapon jarbua (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Tim B am 21.04.07#1
Frisst alles und ist ein recht schöner Fisch.Verträgt Salzwasser sehr gut.
Am besten in Gruppen halten. Gut für etwas größere Aquarien, weil er kein übermäßiger Schwimmer ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Terapon jarbua

Last comment in the discussion about Terapon jarbua