Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fistularia tabacaria


Profile

lexID:
4672 
AphiaID:
159440 
Scientific:
Fistularia tabacaria 
German:
Blaupunkt-Flötenfisch 
English:
Cornetfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Fistulariidae (Family) > Fistularia (Genus) > tabacaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Barbados, French Guiana, Sierra Leone, Togo, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Congo, the Netherlands Antilles, São Tomé e Principé, Haiti, Panama, the Ivory Coast, Guatemala, Cameroon, Cuba, Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Senegal, Benin, Suriname, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Kap Verde, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 200 cm 
Weight:
0,28 kg 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Levende foder, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-20 19:34:53 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Cape Blanc and Cape Verde to Angola. Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Georges Bank, and southern Canada to Brazil.
Gulf of Mexico, Antilles, Central and South American coasts.

Biology:
solitary species, occurs over grass flats and reefs, and on hard and rocky bottoms.
Feeds on fishes, small crustaceans and invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Aulostoma margravii Castelnau, 1855
Fistularia neoboracensis Mitchill, 1815 (misspelling)
Fistularia neoeboracensis Mitchill, 1815
Fistularia ocellata Duméril, 1861
Flagellaria fistularis Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Fistulariidae (Family) > Fistularia (Genus) > Fistularia tabacaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fistularia tabacaria

Last comment in the discussion about Fistularia tabacaria