Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meandrina danae


Profile

lexID:
4436 
AphiaID:
758252 
Scientific:
Meandrina danae 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Meandrinidae (Family) > Meandrina (Genus) > danae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Columbia, Panama, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Trinidad og Tobago, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-06-27 14:33:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Meandrina danae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Meandrina danae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Meandrina danae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Colonies are mostly free living. They have short flabello-meandroid valleys with wavy margins. Colonies may consist of one valley or a few valleys radiating from the original point of growth. Septo-costae tend to be in two neatly alternating orders.

Colour: Tan or yellowish-brown.

Habitat: Clear protected water with horizontal or rubble substrates.

Abundance: Sometimes locally common.

Taxonomic note: The validity of Meandrina braziliensis as distinct from M. meandrites may be artificial. Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Laborel (1969). Additional identification guide: Hetzel and Castro (1994).

Synonyms:
Ctenophyllia brasiliensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Ctenophyllia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Meandrina brasiliensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)

Classification:
Biota > Cnidaria (Phylum) >
Anthozoa (Class) >
Hexacorallia (Subclass) >
Scleractinia (Order) >
Meandrinidae (Family) >
Meandrina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina danae

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina danae