Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xenojulis margaritaceus


Profile

lexID:
4422 
AphiaID:
283185 
Scientific:
Xenojulis margaritaceus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Finspot Wrasse, Pearly Rainbowfish, Pearly Weed-wrasse, Pink Speckled Wrasse, Blue-banded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xenojulis (Genus) > margaritaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1883 
Occurrence:
Dampier Archipelago, Cambodia, Papua, India, Vietnam, Myanmar, Western Australia, Australien, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 15:16:12 

Husbandry

Finspot wrasse

Found in shallow waters with dense coral growth on coral rubble and sand, also in weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres macleayi Jordan & Seale, 1906
Platyglossus margaritaceus MacLeay, 1883
Xenojulis montillai de Beaufort, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xenojulis (Genus) > Xenojulis margaritaceus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xenojulis margaritaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Xenojulis margaritaceus