Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinomorpha nishihirai


Profile

lexID:
3988 
AphiaID:
102401 
Scientific:
Echinomorpha nishihirai 
German:
Blattkoralle 
English:
Leaf Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Ischyroceridae (Family) > Echinomorpha (Genus) > nishihirai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:23:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinomorpha nishihirai are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinomorpha nishihirai, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinomorpha nishihirai, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Echinomorpha nishihirai (Veron, 1990)

Rearing information


by Florian Gaudig: 



Echinomorpha nishihirai is a cryptic growing large polyp stony coral. Morphologically, it is oftentimes characterized by a single large central corallite with few, often widely spaced additional corallites. The tissue is very thin.

This species is showing an encrusting, rarer plating growth pattern. It is found in sheltered parts of the reef and in reef crevices.

Due to difficulties in identification, this species was oftentimes imported as Echinophyllia


A misidentification with the following species is possible:

Lobophyllia (Scolymia; Parascolymia) vitiensis; Oxypora glabra; Echinophyllia echinata; Echinophyllia tarae2; Pectinia alcicornis
A important notice from AIMS: Superficially resembles mussids, especially Scolymia! (especilly as a young coral)

This species is relatively rare in nature. I a field survey in the philippines, only a single coral was found in over 200 dives. It is most common in tonga (34 colonies were found).

Aquaristically, this species is of minor importance. 

Care:

This species should be kept under low to medium lighting intensity and indirect, moderate flow.
It should be fed a diet of small to medium sized pellets and/or meaty foods (Artemia; Mysis) several times per week for optimum health, growth and color.

It is a rather slow growing coral.
With good water parameters, this species is relatively hardy.
Due to the high cost (up to 600 USD) these corals are considered a collector’s item.

In our „What is this“ catergory, Stefan posted a picture of this coral in need for an ID. In our opinion, this species could be possible. The animal was imported as Symphyllia.

Captive breeding/ Fragmentation
Captive breeding/ fragmentaion of Echinomorpha nishihirai is possible. Sadly, the number of captive bred individuals is not large enough to satisfy the demand. If you are interested in Echinomorpha nishihirai, ask your vendor for captive bred/ aquacultured specimen. If you own Echinomorpha nishihirai, try propagating it to help with availability of this species in the hobby. This way, you are helping to save the wild population.


It is also showing similarities with Symphllia/Mycedium.
Markus identified the coral as Echinomorpha nishihirai. 


Echinomorpha nishihirai (Veron, 1990 ) is a monotypical species.



Synonym:
 Echinophyllia nishihirai Veron, 1990 (synonym)



Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinomorpha (Genus) > Echinomorpha nishihirai (Species)



Information sources:
1: 
Mesophotic coral ecosystems on the walls of Coral Sea atolls
2:
Echinophyllia tarae sp. n. (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Scleractinia), a new reef coral species from the Gambier Islands, French Polynesia
3: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Adam_Backlin/publication/303784198_Reptiles_of_Vava'u/links/5751b0da08ae6807fafb426f.pdf

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinomorpha nishihirai

Last comment in the discussion about Echinomorpha nishihirai