Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptopsammia pruvoti


Profile

lexID:
3875 
AphiaID:
135193 
Scientific:
Leptopsammia pruvoti 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Sunset Cup Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Leptopsammia (Genus) > pruvoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897 
Occurrence:
Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
15 - 440 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Artemia, Fint flagefoder, Hummer æg, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-20 13:07:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

Leptopsammia pruvoti is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Leptopsammia pruvoti, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Leptopsammia pruvoti Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897

Synonym:
Leptopsammia microcardia Döderlein, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Leptopsammia (Genus) > Leptopsammia pruvoti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptopsammia pruvoti

Last comment in the discussion about Leptopsammia pruvoti