Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthastrea pachysepta


Profile

lexID:
3594 
AphiaID:
888170 
Scientific:
Acanthastrea pachysepta 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Acanthastrea Pachysepta 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Acanthastrea (Genus) > pachysepta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chevalier), 1975 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, India, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Vietnam, Line Islands, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-01 13:17:28 

Husbandry

Corallites are 40-50 millimetres diameter
Uniformly dark green or grey with yellowish primary septa

Synonym: Lobophyllia pachysepta (Chevalier, 1975)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea pachysepta

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea pachysepta