Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Breviturma paucigranulata


Profile

lexID:
3545 
AphiaID:
243577 
Scientific:
Breviturma paucigranulata 
German:
Schlangenseestern 
English:
Spiny Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Breviturma (Genus) > paucigranulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Devaney, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Belize, Caribien, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-02-04 15:06:13 

Husbandry

Breviturma paucigranulata (Devaney, 1974)



Synonym:
Ophiocoma paucigranulata Devaney, 1974 (transferred by O'Hara et al. (2018))

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Breviturma paucigranulata

Last comment in the discussion about Breviturma paucigranulata