Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Taeniamia fucata

Taeniamia fucatais commonly referred to as Narrow-lined Cardinalfish, Orangelined Cardinalfish, Orange-lined Cardinalfish, Painted Cardinal, Red-barred Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2012 , Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3476 
AphiaID:
1010872 
Scientific:
Taeniamia fucata 
German:
Orangelinien-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Narrow-lined Cardinalfish, Orangelined Cardinalfish, Orange-lined Cardinalfish, Painted Cardinal, Red-barred Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Taeniamia (Genus) > fucata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cantor, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 9,5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-13 19:32:54 

Info

(Cantor, 1849)

Archamia fucata, also known as the Orangelined Cardinalfish and Narrowlined Cardinalfish as well as Apogon fucata, inhabits coral and rocky reefs and is also found in mangrove roots in the whole Indo-Pacific. From the East African coast, north from the Red Sea to South Africa and east to Indonesia and Australia in the south.

His body ist mostly translucent gray with a large black spot (near eye-sized) at caudal-fin base, with curved oblique orange lines on body; the fins are largely transparent.

The Orangelined Cardinalfish feeds on zooplankton and other small benthic invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Apogon fucatus Cantor, 1849
Apogon kagoshimanus Döderlein, 1883
Apogon macropteroides Bleeker, 1853
Apogon sansibaricus Pfeffer, 1893
Archamia dispilus Lachner, 1951
Archamia fuctata (Cantor, 1849)
Archamia irida Gon & Randall, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia fucata (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2012 , Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2012 , Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ras um Sid, Sharm, Ägypten
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Indonesien, Flores,
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus China, Lema Island,
1
Copyright Richard and Mary Field, Bild aus  Saudi Arabien
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Archamia fucata; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Archamia fucata; Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss