Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Sepioteuthis sepioidea

Sepioteuthis sepioideais commonly referred to as Caribbean Reef Squid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3143 
AphiaID:
342241 
Scientific:
Sepioteuthis sepioidea 
German:
Karibischer Riff-Tintenfisch 
English:
Caribbean Reef Squid 
Category:
Blæksprutter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Sepioteuthis (Genus) > sepioidea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Blainville, ), 1823 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-01 09:16:12 

Info

(Blainville, 1823)

Sepioteuthis sepioidea, also known as Caribbean reef squid, is common in shallow water near the coast of the Caribbean. They are much wider than most real cuttlefish (Sepia), this makes them clearly distinguishable.

Sepioteuthis sepioidea is very interesting to observe, especially at dawn and during the mating season. The rapid color, shape and texture changes of this squid are amazing. A trick to deter potential thieves is exactly this dynamic change. The squid is oriented perpendicular to the robber and his coat and extends from fins to appear bigger. Not only is the selection of colors that can be shown is amazing, the speed of change is incredible!

Synonym:
Loligo sepioidea Blainville, 1823

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Sepioteuthis (Genus) > Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Sepioteuthis sepioidea (c) by Ulrike Kadlec
1
Sepioteuthis sepioidea (c) by Ulrike Kadlec
1
Sepioteuthis sepioidea (c) by Ulrike Kadlec
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss