Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon doederleini


Profile

lexID:
312 
AphiaID:
273008 
Scientific:
Apogon doederleini 
German:
Doederlein´s Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Doederlein's Cardinalfish, Four-line Cardinalfish, Fourline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > doederleini (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Snyder, 1901 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Norfolk Island, Western Australia, Hong Kong, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, the Kermadec Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Japan, Kina, Korea, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
15,4°C - 31,1°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 10:21:32 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Apogon doderleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon doederleini (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon doederleini

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon doederleini