Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stichodactyla helianthus


Profile

lexID:
3066 
AphiaID:
291135 
Scientific:
Stichodactyla helianthus 
German:
Sonnenanemone 
English:
Caribbean Sun Anemone, Atlantic Carpet Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Stichodactylidae (Family) > Stichodactyla (Genus) > helianthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis, ), 1768 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Barthélemy, Bahamas, Belize, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Caribien, Dominica, Florida, Mexikanske golf, St. Lucia, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 9 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-22 18:47:01 

Husbandry

(Ellis, 1768)

The Caribbean Carpet Anemone, or Sun Anemone, has slightly longer tentacles than other carpets but still has a flattened appearance. It is not a compatible clownfish host due to its storng sting, but makes a fine ornamental anemone species.
The anemone crab (Mithraculus cinctimanus) is often associated with it.

Synonyms:
Actinia (Taractostephanus) helianthus Ellis, 1768
Actinia helianthus Ellis, 1768
Discosoma anemone (Ellis)
Discosoma helianthus (Ellis, 1768)
Stichodactylae helianthus
Stoichactis (Discosoma) anemone (Ellis)
Stoichactis anemone (Ellis)
Stoichactis helianthus (Ellis, 1768)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Stichodactylidae (Family) > Stichodactyla (Genus) > Stichodactyla helianthus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stichodactyla helianthus

Last comment in the discussion about Stichodactyla helianthus