Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus semilineatus


Profile

lexID:
304 
AphiaID:
273097 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus semilineatus 
German:
Halblinien-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Half-lined Cardinal 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > semilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Palau, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-16 09:21:51 

Husbandry

Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places.

Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonym: Apogon semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon semilineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus semilineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus semilineatus