Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudoceros liparus


Profile

lexID:
2932 
AphiaID:
483983 
Scientific:
Pseudoceros liparus 
German:
Rennstreifen – Strudelwurm 
English:
Racing-Stripes-Flatworm 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudoceros (Genus) > liparus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Marcus, 1950 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Sulawesi, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 38 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 24°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory, Carnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-16 19:10:09 

Husbandry

Pseudoceros liparus Marcus, 1950

The racing stripes flatworm Pseudoceros liparus has a lavender blue or purple blue backround colour with a withe stripe in the mittle of the body.This stripe is purple edged and have a orange patch on the front. Pseudoceros liparus have aposematic colors, its diurnal on the reef.
Pseudoceros liparus feeds exclusively on colonial ascidians.

Synonyms:
Pseudoceros bifurcus Prudhoe, 1989
Pseudoceros limbatus Haswell, 1907



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoceros liparus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoceros liparus