Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliichthys taeniophorus


Profile

lexID:
2870 
AphiaID:
280982 
Scientific:
Haliichthys taeniophorus 
German:
Fetzen-Seenadel 
English:
Ribboned Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Haliichthys (Genus) > taeniophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1859 
Occurrence:
Australien, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Papua NeuGuinea  
Sea depth:
17 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Foder specialist, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 09:08:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Haliichthys taeniophorus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Haliichthys taeniophorus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Haliichthys taeniophorus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Gray, 1859

Synonym: Haliichthys taeniophora Gray, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Haliichthys (Genus) > Haliichthys taeniophorus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliichthys taeniophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Haliichthys taeniophorus