Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon chrysargyreum


Profile

lexID:
2717 
AphiaID:
275725 
Scientific:
Haemulon chrysargyreum 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Grunzer 
English:
Smallmouth Grunt 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > chrysargyreum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1859 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Jamaica, Barbados, Columbia, Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Muslinger, Plankton, Snegle, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-30 15:11:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Haemulon chrysargyreum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Haemulon chrysargyreum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Haemulon chrysargyreum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Günther, 1859

Synonyms:
Brachygenys chrysargyreus (Günther, 1859)
Brachygenys taeniata (Poey, 1860)
Haemulon taeniatum Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon chrysargyreum

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon chrysargyreum