Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holocentrus adscensionis


Profile

lexID:
2711 
AphiaID:
159378 
Scientific:
Holocentrus adscensionis 
German:
Gemeiner Husar 
English:
Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrus (Genus) > adscensionis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osbeck, ), 1765 
Occurrence:
Panama, São Tomé e Principé, Columbia, Haiti, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, French Guiana, Suriname, Cuba, Guatemala, Afrika, Angola, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, Saint Helena, Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Små fisk 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-25 20:06:54 

Husbandry

(Osbeck, 1765)

Synonyms:
Holocentrum longipinne Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrum sanctipauli Günther, 1880
Holocentrus ascensionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Holocentrus longipinne Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus sogo Bloch, 1790
Perca adscensionis Osbeck, 1765

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Holocentrus (Genus) > Holocentrus adscensionis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holocentrus adscensionis

Last comment in the discussion about Holocentrus adscensionis