Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Corythoichthys flavofasciatus

Corythoichthys flavofasciatusis commonly referred to as Banded Pipefish, Network Pipefish, Reticulated Pipefish, Yellowbanded Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2293 
AphiaID:
217992 
Scientific:
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus 
German:
Netz-Seenadel 
English:
Banded Pipefish, Network Pipefish, Reticulated Pipefish, Yellowbanded Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Corythoichthys (Genus) > flavofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Sea depth:
0 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-18 17:39:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Corythoichthys flavofasciatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Corythoichthys flavofasciatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Corythoichthys flavofasciatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Rüppell, 1838)

Synonyms:
Corithoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Corythoichthys conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842)
Corythoichthys fasciatus (Gray, 1830)
Corythoichthys flavo-fasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Corythoichthys sealei Jordan & Starks, 1906
Corythoichthys serrulifer Fowler, 1938
Syngnathus conspicillatus Jenyns, 1842
Syngnathus fasciatus Gray, 1830
Syngnathus flavofasciatus Rüppell, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Corythoichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
3
Netz-Seenadel (Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
1
Netz-Seenadel (Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
1
Netz-Seenadel (Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten
1
1
Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto aus Ägypten,  Mersa Imbarak Bay - Marsa Alam,
1
Copyright by J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Aufnahme Malediven)
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Aufnahme Malediven)
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus
1
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus - Netz Seenadel (c) by Ralph Bogusch
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus - Netz Seenadel  (c) by Ralph Bogusch
1
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus - Netz Seenadel  (c) by Ralph Bogusch
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.09.09#2
Ich halte diese Seenadeln schon seit einiger Zeit. Meine Erfahrung ist, dass es durchaus möglich ist, diese Seenadeln im normalen Fischbecken zu halten. Ich halte auch größere Fische und es gibt keinerlei Probleme. An Frostfutter gehn sie auch. Wichtig ist nur eines dabei. Alle Strömungspumpen bei der Fütterung sind abzustellen. Die Seenadeln sind schon sehr langsam beim Fressen. Wichtig ist auch, dass das Aquarium gut eingefahren ist und das der UV Entkeimer in Betrieb ist. Ansonsten sind sie echt ein Blickfang im Aquarium.
am 02.03.09#1
Diese Art ist - zumindest was die Nahrung angeht - etwas unempfindlicher als C. intestinalis. Wenn man angereicherte Artemien und regelmäßig Copepoden (Harpactocoida sind bei diesen "Bodenabsuchern" besser geeignet als Freiwassercopepoden) sind diese Nadeln recht munter.
Auf jeden Fall in Gruppen in unterstandsreichen Becken zu halten.

Wie bei allen Seenadeln empfiehlt sich ein "Pod-Pile" im Becken, der das Becken über 24 h mit Copepoden versorgt.
Beckengröße eher größer, um genügen Mikrofauna zu gewährleisten. auch wenn der eigentliche Platzbedarf bei 150 L liegen dürfte.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.