Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Codium fragile


Profile

lexID:
1960 
AphiaID:
145086 
Scientific:
Codium fragile 
German:
Grüner Leuchter, grüne Feltalge, Grünalge, Grüne Gabelalge 
English:
Green Algae, Sponge Seaweed, Green Sea Fingers, Dead Man's Fingers, Green Fleece, Oyster Thief, Sputnik Weed, Velvet Horn 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > fragile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Suringar) Hariot, 1889 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Northern Africa, Australien, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Middelhavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-03 10:48:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

Codium fragile is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Codium fragile, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Suringar) Hariot, 1889

Its eays to keep, in deeper and higher temperatures.

Synonym:
Acanthocodium fragile Suringar, 1867

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > Codium fragile (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

MATZE-ATZE-SCH am 21.07.08#1
Hab diese Alge aus dem Urlaub, wächst bei etwas Licht sehr gut
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Codium fragile

Last comment in the discussion about Codium fragile