Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Roa modestus


Profile

lexID:
1531 
Scientific:
Roa modestus 
German:
Japan-Roa-Falterfisch 
English:
Brown-banded butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > modestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Ny Guinea, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
20 - 190 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dyreeksperter! Næppe en god konservering 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-04 10:59:03 

Husbandry

Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Chaetodon modestus also known as the Brown Banded Butterflyfish or Japanese Brown Banded Butterflyfish and Chaetodon desmotes is a very rare Deepwater Butterflyfish and distributed from east of India to southern Japan, south to the Philippines, New Guinea and Indonesia. It is found in western Taiwanese waters, Hsiaoliuchiu and Penghu Is. and was also found in the Hawaiian waters.

Chaetodon modestus inhabits deep rocky reefs, generally between 120-190 m in the tropics. Found in shallow, muddy open substrates with outcrops of reef or debris in sub-tropical waters.

The Brown Banded Butterflyfish is oviparous and should never be taken out of the ocean.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf modestus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Chaetodon desmotes (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)
Chaetodon modestus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Coradion desmotes Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Coradion modestum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Coradion modestus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Paracanthochaetodon modestus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Roa modestus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > Roa modesta (Species)







Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Roa modestus

Last comment in the discussion about Roa modestus