Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Athanas djiboutensis

Athanas djiboutensisis commonly referred to as Djibouti snapping Shrimp, Black-sided Bulldozer-shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Akaba (2019)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13466 
AphiaID:
210466 
Scientific:
Athanas djiboutensis 
German:
Knallkrebs 
English:
Djibouti Snapping Shrimp, Black-sided Bulldozer-shrimp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Athanas (Genus) > djiboutensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Coutière, 1897 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-26 16:28:32 

Info

A near-blind snapping-shrimp living with various shrimpgobies which warn the shrimp of danger and in return feed on small invertebrates excavated and exposed by the shrimp. The shrimp spends most of its time using its pincer-arms to carry and push sand from its burrow and burrow-entrance, while the 1-2 shrimps stand guard. The goby warns the shrimp with a movement of its tail which the shrimp touches with its antennae, and in emergency the goby also dives into the burrow. Widespread with a banded goby, but in the Cook Islands is is with the Pale Shrimpgoby (Ctenogobiops feroculus)

Synonym: Athanas sulcatipes Borradaile, 1899

External links

  1. CalPhotos (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. CalPhotos (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Key to Philippine Species of Athanas, Seite 62 (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. Note sur quelques Alphéides nouveaux ou peu connus rapportés de Djibouti (Afrique orientale), Seite 234 (fr). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  7. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  8. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss