Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Liocarcinus zariquieyi

Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto: Adria, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13371 
AphiaID:
107395 
Scientific:
Liocarcinus zariquieyi 
German:
Schwimmkrabbe, Ruderkrabbe 
English:
Sandy Swimming Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus) > zariquieyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gordon, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, English Channel, the Canary Islands, France, Portugal, Aldabra Group, Italy, Adria, Baleariske Øer, Spanien 
Sea depth:
10 - 90 Meter 
Size:
0,7 cm - 1,3 cm 
Temperature:
14,99°C - 16,99°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Carnivore, Detritus, Carrion 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-26 16:13:50 

Info

Similar species: (Leach, 1816)

Synonyms:
Macropipus parvulus (Leach, 1816)
Macropipus pusillus (Leach, 1816)
Polybius pusillus (Leach, 1815)
Portunus parvulus Parisi, 1916
Portunus pusillus Leach, 1816

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss