Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Berthella chacei

Berthella chaceiis commonly referred to as California sidegill slug, White berthella. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Goddard, USA

Side-gill slug, Cape Arago.Berthella chacei.2015


Courtesy of the author Jeff Goddard, USA Copyright Jeff Goddard, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13104 
AphiaID:
1436161 
Scientific:
Berthella chacei 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
California Sidegill Slug, White Berthella 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > chacei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. Q. Burch, ), 1944 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-18 18:11:24 

Info

Synonyms:
Pleurobranchus californicus denticulatus MacFarland, 1966
Pleurobranchus chacei J. Q. Burch, 1944

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss