Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Canarium maculatum

Canarium maculatumis commonly referred to as Spotted Stromb. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber shadowshador, Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich


Courtesy of the author shadowshador, Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13082 
AphiaID:
532173 
Scientific:
Canarium maculatum 
German:
Flügelschnecke 
English:
Spotted Stromb 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Canarium (Genus) > maculatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. B. Sowerby II, ), 1842 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
1,8 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
25,1°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Canarium acutifolium
  • Canarium album
  • Canarium ampasindavae
  • Canarium apertum
  • Canarium arcuatum
  • Canarium asperum
  • Canarium australasicum
  • Canarium australianum
  • Canarium balansae
  • Canarium balsamiferum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 13:41:21 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Canarium maculatum to shadowshador and Sciott & Jeanete Johnston !

The winged snail Canarium maculatum is often found in tidal pools on sandy bottoms, where the algae form a thin mat-like cover on the hard substrate, and in very shallow and intertidal reef habitats.
This snail is an opportunist that eats epiphytes, algae, detritus, carrion and anything else that can be reached and eaten.

We have no information about keeping experiences of this snail, it or its shell is offered at many auctions and shell dealers.


Synonyms:
Strombus floridus var. depauperata Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933
Strombus maculatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1842

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Shadowshador (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kwajalein Underwater, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss