Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Halichoeres purpurescens

Halichoeres purpurescensis commonly referred to as Silty wrasse, Greyhead wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Halichoeres richmondi - Richmond's Junker (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1299 
AphiaID:
275792 
Scientific:
Halichoeres purpurescens 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Silty Wrasse, Greyhead Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > purpurescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 15:26:44 

Info

Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Silty wrasse

Inhabits shallow lagoon and channel reefs, in coral-rich areas with sand patches to at least 15 m depth. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.


Synonym: Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Labridae (Wrasses) >
Corinae

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Halichoeres richmondi - Richmond's Junker  (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
Halichoeres richmondi (c) by Benedikt Funk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss