Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Richardsonichthys leucogaster

Richardsonichthys leucogasteris commonly referred to as Whiteface waspfish, Rouge Fish, Torres Strait Soldier Fish, White-bellied Roguefish, Whitebellied Rougefish, Whitebelly Roguefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12974 
AphiaID:
215623 
Scientific:
Richardsonichthys leucogaster 
German:
Stirnflosser 
English:
Whiteface Waspfish, Rouge Fish, Torres Strait Soldier Fish, White-bellied Roguefish, Whitebellied Rougefish, Whitebelly Roguefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Richardsonichthys (Genus) > leucogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
8 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24.6°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 17:37:12 

Toxicity


Richardsonichthys leucogaster is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Richardsonichthys leucogaster, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Apistes leucogaster Richardson, 1848
Tetraroge darnleyensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Tetraroge leucogaster (Richardson, 1848)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Stirnfosser (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss