Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Histiogamphelus cristatus

Histiogamphelus cristatusis commonly referred to as Macleay's Crested Pipefish, Aldinga Pipefish, Cocks-comb Pipefish, Macleays Crested Pipefish, Rhino Pipefish, Spotted Crested Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Blairgowrie, Victoria, Süd-Australien


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12724 
AphiaID:
281079 
Scientific:
Histiogamphelus cristatus 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Macleay's Crested Pipefish, Aldinga Pipefish, Cocks-comb Pipefish, Macleays Crested Pipefish, Rhino Pipefish, Spotted Crested Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Histiogamphelus (Genus) > cristatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Sea depth:
1 - 17 Meter 
Size:
26 cm - 28 cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 14:10:28 

Info

Synonyms:
Histiogamphelus gallinaceus (Hale, 1941)
Histiogamphelus maculatus (Hale, 1939)
Leptoichthys cristatus (MacLeay, 1881)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss