Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myliobatis tenuicaudatus


Profile

lexID:
12643 
AphiaID:
271491 
Scientific:
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus 
German:
Adlerrochen 
English:
Bull Ray, Bullray, Bull-ray, Cowfish, Cowray, Eagle Ray, Fly-aways, Mill Ray, Millray, New Zealand Eagle Ray, Whip Ray, Whiptail Ray, Australian Eagle Ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Myliobatis (Genus) > tenuicaudatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hector, 1877 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Tasman Sea, Lord Howe Island, South Australia, Great Australian Bigh, Norfolk Island, Western Australia, Tasmanien, the Kermadec Islands, Australien, New Zealand, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 160 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 240 cm 
Temperature:
4,8°C - 18,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-19 15:29:28 

Husbandry

Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Inhabits large bays where the species typically feeds in seagrass beds and on sandflats.
A large brownish, greyish, greenish or yellowish eagle ray with a variable pattern of greyish-blue spots and bars, and a venomous spine on the short tail.

Synonyms:
Myliobatis tenuicandatus (Hector, 1877 )
Myliobatis tenuicaudatis (Hector, 1877)
Myliobatus tentuicaudatus (Hector, 1877)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myliobatis tenuicaudatus

Last comment in the discussion about Myliobatis tenuicaudatus