Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leuresthes tenuis


Profile

lexID:
12294 
AphiaID:
281344 
Scientific:
Leuresthes tenuis 
German:
Grunion 
English:
California Grunion 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Leuresthes (Genus) > tenuis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres), 1860 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Sea depth:
0 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 21°C 
Food:
Copepods, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-07 23:11:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Atherinopsis tenuis (Ayres, 1860)
Leuresthes crameri (Jordan & Evermann, 1896)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leuresthes tenuis

Last comment in the discussion about Leuresthes tenuis