Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sinularia erecta


Profile

lexID:
12291 
AphiaID:
209971 
Scientific:
Sinularia erecta 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Vietnamese Soft Coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > erecta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tixier-Durivault, 1945 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Iran, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mayotte, Comores, Arabiske hav, Indiske ocean, Kina, Madagascar, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 29 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 26,2°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sinularia abhishiktae
  • Sinularia acetabulata
  • Sinularia acuta
  • Sinularia agilis
  • Sinularia andamanensis
  • Sinularia anomala
  • Sinularia arborea
  • Sinularia arctium
  • Sinularia australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-07 12:58:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sinularia erecta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sinularia erecta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sinularia erecta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonym: Sinularia simpsoni Tixier-Durivault, 1945

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia erecta

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia erecta