Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) cumingii

Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) cumingiiis commonly referred to as Großpolypige solitäre Steinkoralle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Marine Biodiversity Records

Foto: Goa am Arabischen Meer


Courtesy of the author Marine Biodiversity Records

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12158 
AphiaID:
216153 
Scientific:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) cumingii 
German:
Großpolyige Steinkoralle, Kelchkoralle 
English:
Großpolypige Solitäre Steinkoralle 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Balanophyllia (Genus) > (Balanophyllia) cumingii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Sea depth:
8 - 100 Meter 
Size:
1,1 cm - 1,7 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix III (Individuals or corresponding products from the mentioned country require an export permit, from other countries a certificate of origin is required) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Balanophyllia bairdiana
  • Balanophyllia bayeri
  • Balanophyllia bonaespei
  • Balanophyllia buccina
  • Balanophyllia capensis
  • Balanophyllia caribbeana
  • Balanophyllia carinata
  • Balanophyllia cedrosensis
  • Balanophyllia cellulosa
  • Balanophyllia chnous
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-01 18:24:17 

Info

Synonym:
Rhodopsammia ovalis Semper, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss