Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Brachaelurus waddi

Brachaelurus waddiis commonly referred to as Blindshark, Brown Cat Shark, Brown Catshark, Brown Cat-shark, Dusky Dogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: North Solitary Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12050 
AphiaID:
279950 
Scientific:
Brachaelurus waddi 
German:
Blindhai 
English:
Blindshark, Brown Cat Shark, Brown Catshark, Brown Cat-shark, Dusky Dogfish 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Brachaeluridae (Family) > Brachaelurus (Genus) > waddi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
0 - 140 Meter 
Size:
66 cm - 122 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-26 11:01:50 

Info

Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium furvum MacLeay, 1881
Chiloscyllium fuscum Parker & Haswell, 1897
Chiloscyllium modestum Günther, 1872
Squalus waddi Bloch & Schneider, 1801

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss