Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tetronarce nobiliana

Tetronarce nobilianais commonly referred to as Electric ray, Atlantic torpedo, Atlantic Electric Ray, Black Torpedo, Great Torpedo Ra. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

NOAA
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11956 
AphiaID:
321911 
Scientific:
Tetronarce nobiliana 
German:
Atlantischer Zitterrochen 
English:
Electric Ray, Atlantic Torpedo, Atlantic Electric Ray, Black Torpedo, Great Torpedo Ra 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Tetronarce (Genus) > nobiliana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonaparte, ), 1835 
Sea depth:
2 - 800 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 180 cm 
Weight:
90 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-23 16:25:25 

Info

Electric rays can generate electric shocks of 70-300 volts, which normaly serve as a weapon and for catching prey.
Depending on the level of exposed electric shocks, people may have atrial fibrillation of the heart, temporary short-term cardiac arrest, cardiac arrest, and cardiac arrest.
Therefore, never touch an electric ray!

Synonyms:
Narcacion nobilianus (Bonaparte, 1835)
Narcobatus nobilianus (Bonaparte, 1835)
Torpedo (Tetronarce) nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo emarginata McCoy, 1841
Torpedo hebetans Lowe, 1838
Torpedo nigra Guichenot, 1850
Torpedo nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo nobilianus Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo nobililana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo occidentalis Storer, 1843
Torpedo walshii Thompson, 1856

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Planet Wissen über Elektrofische (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss