Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Grotech GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus zebra

...

Foto: Miyake-jima, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11890 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus zebra 
German:
Zebra-Fingerflosser 
English:
Redlip morwong 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > zebra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Döderlein, 1883 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Japan, Kina, Påskeøen, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
15 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 22,1cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sponges, Predatory, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Isopods, Chitons, Amphipods, Detritus, fytoplankton, invertebrater, Mantisrejer, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner, Stenrejer, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-09 17:05:27 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chilodactylus zebra Döderlein, 1883
Goniistius zebra (Döderlein, 1883)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus zebra

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus zebra