Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lactophrys triqueter


Profile

lexID:
11755 
AphiaID:
158932 
Scientific:
Lactophrys triqueter 
German:
Perlen-Kofferfisch, Glatter Kofferfisch 
English:
Shell Fish, Smooth Trunkfish, Spotted Trunkfish, Trunkfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactophrys (Genus) > triqueter (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, French Guiana, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Panama, Costa Rica, Haiti, Columbia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Suriname, Guatemala, Central America, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Sea weed, Sponges, Alger, invertebrater, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-28 13:11:13 

Husbandry

Lactophrys triqueter is found on coral reefs and rocky reefs, and is seen solitary or in small groups.
The Smooth Trunkfish feeds on a wide variety of small bottom invertebrates, f.e. molluscs, crustaceans, worms, sessile tunicates and sponges exposed by a jet of water ejected through the mouth.
When the trunkfish is excited, toxins are released that kill other fishes.

Lactophrys triqueter, also known as smooth or pearl trunkfish, is a resident of the Caribbean, and widespread found in the tropical western Atlantic, from Bermuda to the coast of northeastern Brazil, the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico.

The smooth trunkfish feeds mainly on crustaceans, worms, mussels, snails, sea squirts and sponges, but also algae and seaweed.

Description: Blackish brown; numerous white, cream or yellow spots; an area on flank with a pale honey-comb pattern; lips and fin bases blackish. Juvenile: black, with white spots.

Synonyms:
Ostracion triqueter Linnaeus, 1758
Rhinesomus triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys triqueter

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys triqueter