Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Latimeria chalumnae


Profile

lexID:
11738 
Scientific:
Latimeria chalumnae 
German:
Komoren-Quastenflosser 
English:
Comorese coelacanth 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Coelacanthi (Class) > Coelacanthiformes (Order) > Latimeriidae (Family) > Latimeria (Genus) > chalumnae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1939 
Occurrence:
Comores, Tansania, Mozambique, Papua, Indonesien, Kenya, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
150 - 700 Meter 
Size:
145 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 25°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Blæksprutte, Små fisk, store fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-20 17:54:25 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Latemaria chalumnae Smith, 1939
Malania anjouanae Smith, 1953

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Latimeria chalumnae

Last comment in the discussion about Latimeria chalumnae