Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Leptograpsus variegatus lila

Leptograpsus variegatus lilais commonly referred to as Purple Rock Crab, Large shore crab, Purple Swift-footed Shore Crab, Swift-footed Crab, Variegated shore crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
11658 
AphiaID:
444462 
Scientific:
Leptograpsus variegatus lila 
German:
Felsenkrabbe oder lilafarbene Klippenkrabbe 
English:
Purple Rock Crab, Large Shore Crab, Purple Swift-footed Shore Crab, Swift-footed Crab, Variegated Shore Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Grapsidae (Family) > Leptograpsus (Genus) > variegatus lila (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1793 
Sea depth:
1 - 95 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Leptograpsus variegatus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-08 18:50:00 

Info

Synonyms:
Cancer variegatus Fabricius, 1793
Grapsus personatus Lamarck, 1818
Grapsus planifrons Dana, 1851
Grapsus strigilatus White, 1842
Leptograpsus ansoni H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus gayi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus verreauxi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Sesarma pentagona Hutton, 1875

External links

  1. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MESA (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Museums Victoria Collections (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Queensland Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss