Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Stegastes altus

Stegastes altusis commonly referred to as Japanese gregory. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Ani-jima, Japan

10cm Länge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11473 
AphiaID:
276660 
Scientific:
Stegastes altus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Japanese Gregory 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > altus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Okada & Ikeda, ), 1937 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-19 18:39:56 

Info

Synonym: Pomacentrus altus Okada & Ikeda, 1937

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss