Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canarium mutabile


Profile

lexID:
11435 
AphiaID:
531880 
Scientific:
Canarium mutabile 
German:
Veränderliche Flügelschnecke 
English:
Variable Stromb, Flower Stromb 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Canarium (Genus) > mutabile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Swainson, ), 1821 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Somalia, Comores, Invasive Species, Pacific Ocean, Réunion , Mozambique, Australien, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 4,5 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Detritus, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Canarium acutifolium
  • Canarium album
  • Canarium ampasindavae
  • Canarium apertum
  • Canarium arcuatum
  • Canarium asperum
  • Canarium australasicum
  • Canarium australianum
  • Canarium balansae
  • Canarium balsamiferum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-08 19:47:32 

Husbandry

Canarium mutabile (Swainson, 1821)

grazeron algae and detritus feeder


Synonyms:
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis Swainson, 1821
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis f. rufescens Prelle, 2006
Strombus epimellus Duclos in Chenu, 1844
Strombus floridus Lamarck, 1822
Strombus floridus f. zebriolatus Adam & Leloup, 1938
Strombus flosculosus Mörch, 1852
Strombus mutabilis Swainson, 1821 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canarium mutabile

Last comment in the discussion about Canarium mutabile